Personal data policy
The house

1. Privacy notice

This privacy notice applies to sABs websites located at www.huset.se including www.husetexklusive.com, www.huset.se, or affiliated companies (which can be viewed here "from“, “sAB“, “Huset”, “oss”, “vi”, eller “vår”) samt alla onlineformulär och prenumerationer, produkter, eller tjänster och sociala mediekanaler som styrs av  (där en länk till integritetsmeddelande tillhandahålls på “plattformen” och “plattformarna”).

Each platform is governed by an individual from-device as defined in the Terms of Use or otherwise.

Your trust is important to us and we take your privacy issues very seriously. This policy clarifies how we work to ensure your rights and privacy - so that you can feel confident that we are processing your personal data.


2. Why is this message important?

Depending on how you use our platforms and/or otherwise integrate with us, we may ask you for certain personal data that identifies you (on its own or together with other information we hold). from is committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with our internal policies and applicable legislation. We do not collect more personal data than we need to provide you with our services. We do not process more personal data than necessary for the purpose and always strive to use only the least privacy-sensitive data. We have implemented systems and procedures to protect your personal data as far as possible against unauthorized access, alteration, destruction or disclosure.


3. data controller.

sAB, org. no. Org is the data controller for the processing of your Personal Data.


4. Your personal data is processed in different contexts

The House processes your personal data in various contexts. Below you can read more detailed information for you:

  • Visiting the House website (Section 1)
  • are property owners selling their property and advertising on the House (Section 2)
  • are a real estate broker/agent/property manager or partner (Section 3)
  • contact House Support (Section 4)

5. The purpose of the Privacy Notice?

With this notice, we announce our practices as of January 1, 2020 regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data you provide to us through our platforms. We may ask you for this personal data so that we can provide our products and/or services to you, be able to receive and respond to queries received through our various communication channels, such as via email. There may also be occasions when we may contact you for operational or administrative reasons in connection with your use of our platforms or registration or use/access to our services and products. The privacy notice sets out how we may use your personal data in connection with promotions, offers, marketing campaigns, competitions, which we may undertake in any medium or pursuant to our contractual obligations or other legitimate interests.

6. Your rights

Under current legislation, you have the right to request that we amend or delete your personal data; the right to withdraw consent; the right to know the purposes for which your personal data is processed and the recipients to whom your personal data may be disclosed (subject to laws and regulations).

We are responsible for the accurate recording of personal data once you have submitted the data, after which we leave the responsibility to you to update us in case of any changes for the continued accuracy of your personal data.
You can ask us to delete or restrict the use of your personal data at any time by contacting us.
You have the right to contact us to request an extract of the personal data we hold about you. To protect your privacy and personal data, we may require you to identify yourself in connection with our assistance.
You have the right to request the House to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself.
You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data by the House for direct marketing purposes and, should you object to such processing, the House shall cease all direct marketing to you without undue delay.

When you become our customer, you will receive specific instructions from us on how to safely withdraw your consent.
If you have a complaint regarding Huset's processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge such a complaint with the Integrity Protection Authority (IMY), if you consider that our processing of your personal data is not in compliance with applicable law. Visit www.imy.se for more information


7. Transfer of Personal Data Outside the EU/EEA

Your personal data will mainly be processed within the EU/EEA, but may also be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA if the suppliers processing data on behalf of the House transfer your data to such location. The House takes appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data. We have carefully selected suppliers to ensure that your data is processed in accordance with the GDPR.


8. legal reason

We process some of your Personal Data in order to fulfill the contract you have entered into with us and to provide the contractual service. By entering into a contract with us, you agree that we process your Personal Data to the extent set out in the contract and in this policy. You consent to our processing of your Personal Data in connection with your acceptance of our general terms and conditions. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and we will then no longer process your personal data or collect new data, provided that it is no longer necessary to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations. Please note that any withdrawal of consent may mean that we cannot fulfill the obligations we have in relation to you.


9. contracts

If we need to use your personal data in order to fulfill a contract with, for example, a company, a real estate agency, a customer or with you as our contractual partner, the processing is carried out on the legal basis of "performance of a contract".


10. Legal Obligation

In some circumstances we are required by law to process your personal data. An example is when we are obliged to keep accounts under the Swedish Accounting Act.


11. How long will your personal data be kept?

Your personal data will not be retained for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal data was collected. Your Personal Data will be deleted upon request, or after a reasonable period of time when your contract with us has ended.


12. cookies

The House website uses a number of cookies for its own use both through first-party and third-party cookies (through our partners). Cookies are used for functional, analytical and marketing purposes, e.g. to keep you logged in to your account in order for you to visit our site safely and with good performance or to display relevant advertising.
In order to deliver our services, our website uses cookies. You can read a more detailed description of the different types of cookies used. here.


13. Changes to the Privacy Policy

reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time to the extent that the changes are necessary. Any changes will be published on this website and you should therefore carefully review this policy at regular intervals. If changes relate to personal data processing that we carry out on the basis of your consent, we will give you the opportunity to provide your consent again.


14. Security and Privacy

Vi har utarbetade rutiner och arbetssätt som vi ständigt förbättrar för att dina Personuppgifter ska hanteras på ett säkert sätt. Vi arbetar ständigt med att förbättra våra tekniska säkerhetsåtgärder för att upprätthålla en hög säkerhet för dina Personuppgifter. Enbart anställda inom sAB organisationen som behöver personuppgifterna för att utföra sina arbetsuppgifter har tillgång till dem. Våra säkerhetssystem är utvecklade med din integritet i fokus för att skydda mot intrång, förstöring samt andra förändringar som kan innebära en risk för din integritet.

All our platforms use secure socket layer (SSL), which is a protocol for the secure transmission of data via the internet. As a customer, you should always check that SSL is not disabled in your browser settings.


15. In case of merger or sale

Om sAB eller dess tillgångar säljs eller slås samman med en annan enhet utanför sAB, bör du förvänta dig att vissa eller alla personuppgifter om dig kan överföras till köparen / överlevande bolaget. Alla våra kunder kommer att bli informerade vid en eventuell försäljning / sammanslagning och du som kund bör även läsa deras integritetsmeddelande/integritetspolicy.


16. Third party websites

We are not responsible for the links on our platforms that lead outside our websites, which also means that we are not responsible for approving them. These third party websites are governed by different terms of use and you are solely responsible for viewing and using each such website in accordance with the applicable terms of use. We are not responsible for how your personal data is handled by such third party websites and are not covered by our privacy policy/privacy notice.


17. Communication and security measures

We use four methods to communicate with you: email, letter, telecommunication and through our tools.

The House monitors all communication on our website to prevent advertising and unauthorized communication and use of our services. It is strictly forbidden to contact our partners to inform and/or promote a product or service. In case of unauthorized use, the information will be deleted and reported to the police. In extreme cases, access to our website and our services may be blocked to prevent unauthorized use and protect against intrusion, destruction and other changes that may pose a risk to our services and your privacy.


18. Section 1 - For visitors to the House website

In this section you can read more about how we collect your personal data, how the data is processed by the House and its partners, and the purpose of the collection of the personal data.

collects your Personal Data when you sign a contract and register on our website or when you visit our website.


18.1. How do we collect your Personal Data and why?

We may collect personal data in the following circumstances

  1. Vid marknadsföring och kampanjer: När du registrerar dig för att delta i event, när personuppgifter specifikt och frivilligt tillhandahålls av dig när du besöker våra plattformar, när du registrerar dig för att ta del av våra kampanjer, när du prenumererar på våra marknadsföringslistor, när du ger feedback och bidrag till kundundersökningar, enkäter, erbjudanden eller tävlingar.
  2. To access, use or purchase our services and/or products: When managing your contact settings on our platforms, when requesting specific material or information from our platforms,
  3. To fulfill our contractual obligations, which include: when you contact us to identify your identity, to process a payment, communication about a payment and provide related customer service.

Analytics tools - We use Piwik PRO Analytics Suite as our website/app analysis software and consent management tool. We collect data about website visitors using cookies. The information collected may include a visitor's IP address, operating system, browser ID, browsing activity and other information. See the scope of the data collected by Piwik PRO here.

We calculate metrics such as bounce rate, page views, sessions and the like to understand how our website/app is used. We may also create visitor profiles based on browsing history to analyze visitor behavior, display personalized content and conduct online campaigns.

We host our solution on Microsoft Azure in Germany/Netherlands/USA/Hong Kong/ElastX in Sweden and the data is stored for 14/25 months.

Purpose of the data processing: Analysis and conversion tracking based on consent. Legal basis: Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR.

Piwik PRO does not send your data to other subcontractors or third parties and does not use it for its own purposes. For more information, please read Piwik PRO privacy policy.


18.2. What personal data do we process?

process personal data only when we have a legal basis, and we always aim to use the least privacy-sensitive personal data. Types of personal data:

  • Contact information
  • Date of birth (full personal data)
  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Username & Password
  • Occupation
  • Email address (which may reveal your IP address)
  • Details of complaints
  • All the information you have voluntarily provided to us by filling in forms.
  • Images of individuals in advertising campaigns or uploaded on our website and tools provided by our other platforms
  • Your contacts with us containing information about your personal or professional interests, needs or opinions, demographics, experiences with our services or products.
  • All types of devices that you used to use our services and/or products
  • Technical information, including location information, internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, login information, operating system. Under no circumstances is your IP address(es) linked to your other personal data.

Our ability to help you may be limited if you do not provide personal data where requested. In certain circumstances, we may request additional personal data to provide you with a good service.


18.3. For what purposes do we process the Personal Data?

Your personal data is processed by us for different purposes and you can read more about how we process visitors' personal data below.

Operation of Huset.se
To operate Huset.se and ensure that we can maintain a good level of security, troubleshoot and optimize our services, Huset needs to use cookies to keep track of sessions, save your search history and remember settings you have made.

Statistics and development of Huset.se To operate and develop Huset.se and our other services, we need access to detailed statistics on how you use our services. Huset also provides statistics on the housing market to our partners and other stakeholders and in some cases we use information from our visitors to produce this data. All statistics obtained by the House are aggregated and anonymized so that it is not possible to identify individual users.

Customer surveys and questionnaires
We may therefore ask you if you wish to participate in surveys or other studies in order to improve and develop our services.

When contacting a broker, property owner, agent, property manager or contact person.
When you choose to be contacted by an estate agent through us, for example to monitor the final price of a property, or are interested in a property and want to be contacted by an estate agent, we may pass on your contact details to the estate agent or to the contact person of the property in question. The House monitors all communications taking place on our website to prevent advertising and unauthorized communications and use of our services. It is strictly forbidden to contact our partners to inform or promote a product or service. In case of unauthorized use, the information may be deleted and reported to the police.

In any contact with our partners, we recommend that you never disclose sensitive information. All our partners have entered into an agreement with us, which strictly prohibits requests for personal information. If you choose to disclose sensitive data, you do so at your own risk. After any contact with, for example, a broker, agent, property manager or contact person, they may not contact you further unless you have given your explicit or written consent.

Distribution of newsletters.
If you have signed up for a subscription to our newsletter, we will regularly send it to you by post. You can unsubscribe from further newsletters at any time.


18.4. Sensitive Personal Data

Sensitive data means personal data related to: religious beliefs, political opinions, ethnic origin or other beliefs, trade union membership, etc.
We will not request sensitive personal data from you except in the context of a possible recruitment process.


18.5. With whom do we share personal data?

Dina personuppgifter delas inte med någon annan tredje part förutom med våra samarbetspartners. Dina personuppgifter överförs inte över till andra länder varken inom eller utanför EU/EES förutom med våra samarbetspartners. Vi värdesätter och skyddar din integritet och delar inte dina personuppgifter med någon annan utomstående.

However, we may disclose your Personal Data when we have an obligation to do so under applicable law, when required by an authority, to protect our legal interests or to detect or prevent fraud.


18.6. Data about you who have a Huset account

Huset processes your name, e-mail address, telephone number, username, password and postal address if you have created a Huset account with us and also information resulting from your use, i.e. history in logged-in mode such as information about your object(s), searches you have made in the service, saved objects in favorites and may also process data linked to these such as estimated value, interest and expected interest and other data. Those who create a Huset account are expected to provide accurate information about themselves. It is not allowed to create an account for someone other than yourself. Under certain circumstances it may be possible to create an account for someone else, but a complete, up-to-date and signed power of attorney is required.


18.7. Data on use

The House also processes the following data: search history, information about the housing listings you visit (area, type of housing, price range size) movement patterns (how you use the House website), how long you stay on the site, how often you return, interactions with links and housing listings and any errors that may occur on our website.


18.8. The different choices you are entitled to

You have different options when it comes to sharing personal data when using our services and how you can withdraw your consent.

Refuse or withdraw consent.
You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will immediately stop processing your data for these purposes. You can also block cookies directly in your browser or adjust your cookie settings with us. Read more about our Cookie Policy. Please note that when you block cookies, some of our features and services may stop working, which may result in the user experience on our website being significantly impaired.


18.9. How long is your personal data kept?

Your personal data will not be retained longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal data was collected. The starting point is that we save data as long as we process it for the purposes described in this privacy policy and you can request the deletion of your personal data at any time upon request. In case of a deletion request, we will delete all data about you and also close your Huset account. If the data relates to a contract, we will keep it for as long as we need to fulfill the contract and for the duration of the contract under normal limitation periods. In the case of cookies, the data is stored for a maximum of 25 months. Read more about our cookies and how long the data is stored by us and our partners here. Cookie policy


19. Section 2 - For property owners who are selling their property and advertising on the House.

In this section you can read more detailed information about who and how we process your personal data related to you selling your property and advertising on the House.

19.1. customer administration

The House collects the following information (see points below) via you or your broker to administer your advertising order and to receive payment. The House only processes personal data when we have a legal basis, and we always strive to use the least privacy-sensitive personal data.

  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Details of complaints
  • Date of birth (full personal data)
  • Any information you have voluntarily provided to us by filling in forms or your broker.
  • Images sent/uploaded by you or your broker on our website or tools provided by our platform.
  • Your contacts with us containing information about your personal or professional interests, needs or opinions, demographics, experiences with our services or products.
  • All types of devices that you used to use our services and/or products
  • Technical information, including location information, internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, login information, operating system. Under no circumstances is your IP address(es) linked to your other personal data.

The legal basis is that the processing is necessary for the House to perform the contract with you and otherwise exercise its rights and obligations under the contract.

When you publish an advertisement on Huset, you are offered to create a Huset account, where you can, among other things, manage and access information and statistics about your advertisement and information on how to purchase additional services linked to your advertisement. In order to create a Huset account, Huset needs to process your name, email address, postal address, your username and password and information about the property being advertised. Your Huset account will be available as long as you have an active advertisement with us and also for a period after a closed advertisement. All purchase history will be stored internally to enable us to fulfill the contract with you. The legal basis is that the processing is necessary for the House to fulfill the contract with you.


19.2. Information related to your payment

The House processes only the data necessary to provide you with information about your purchase such as a receipt of your purchase, i.e. (in addition to the data listed above under "customer administration") information about the date of payment by invoice.


19.3. Information related to the publication of an advertisement

The house collects information about your home, such as address, photographs, year of construction, living area, number of rooms, fee, description, starting price, historical price data, tax assessment values, property designation, coordinates, number of people registered at the address, building permit, viewing date and information about your real estate agent. The data is obtained from, among others, you or your estate agency, Swedish Estate Agency Statistics, the Swedish Tax Agency, the Swedish Companies Registration Office, Lantmäteriet, Mäklarsamfundet and the Swedish Association of Estate Agents. This data is processed for the purpose of publishing the advertisement and for Huset to be able to fulfill the agreement with you and publish accurate information about the property. The legal basis for processing the personal data is that the processing is necessary to fulfill the contract with you. The published advertisement is available on the House's website (online) and also in our application (offline) during the agreed advertisement period until you, via your broker, take down the advertisement or if the House finds reasons to take down the advertisement before then if, for example, it would violate the House's terms of publication.


19.4. Monitoring of engagement and direct marketing by email and letter

The House may process your email and address for direct marketing purposes. You have the possibility to oppose the marketing by following the instructions available at the bottom of each email or letter to unsubscribe. This processing is supported by a balance of interests based on the House's interest in marketing its services and products.


19.5. For online viewing

In case your agent and you choose online viewing via Huset for your property - ensure that your property is filmed and photographed without any belongings that could identify you or others and take extra care to remove photographs and valuables etc. The House online and the publication of the viewing on the House is done within the framework of an agreement with your agent. Huset has the right to publish this information without having to comply with the GDPR or other personal data legislation and the information can be published without any time limit.


19.6 Investigations

At Huset, we are constantly striving to develop our services and products. As part of this, feedback from our customers is very valuable to us and we may therefore ask you if you want to participate in surveys or other studies for this purpose, based on a legitimate interest.


19.7. Contact person of sellers who are legal entities

If the seller is a legal entity & you are the contact person for this seller, the House processes your email address, name, social security number and telephone number in order to fulfill the agreement with the seller and otherwise administer the advertisement. This processing is based on a balancing of interests as the legal basis for the House's legitimate interest is to be able to administer the agreement with the seller.


19.8. With whom do we share your data?

In order for the House to be able to fulfill the agreement with you and/or carry out the processing described in this policy, e.g. to handle invoicing, mailings, provide IT systems, advertising platforms and the like, the House may transfer your personal data to our suppliers and companies we cooperate with who provide services on our behalf. This processing is necessary for us to fulfill the contract with you. These recipients are only entitled to process your personal data on behalf of the House in the context of performing a service for the House. Some examples of such processing could be - invoicing, storage or advertising. Furthermore, the House takes all reasonable legal, organizational and technical measures to ensure that your data is handled securely and with a sufficiently high level of protection when transferred to or shared with such selected third parties. Upon request, the House may disclose your personal data to authorities such as the Swedish Tax Agency if the House is required to do so by law.


19.9. What happens to my data if the company is sold?

In the event that all or part of the House's business is divested, the House may transfer your personal data to a potential buyer of the business.


19.10. How long will your personal data be kept?

Your personal data is processed as long as it is needed for the House to administer additional purchases and other administration of the contractual relationship with the real estate agency. Data processed to publish the home seller's advertisement according to the agreement with the home seller is processed for this purpose during the publication period. This data is also processed in the Huset account for a maximum of 24 months after the advertising period. In order for the real estate agency and you to be able to administer and have an overview of previous listings on Huset.

Provided that you have not unsubscribed from receiving newsletters and marketing via e-mail and letter, we will save your e-mail address and address for marketing purposes during the ongoing customer relationship with the brokerage firm and up to a maximum of 24 months after the termination of the contractual relationship. The House shall also save the personal data that must be saved in accordance with the Accounting Act or other applicable legislation. In addition to the above, in the event of an impending dispute, the House shall retain the information necessary for the House to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.


20. Section 3 - For real estate brokers, agents, property managers and business partners

In this section you can read more about how we process personal data related to you who have contact with us in your capacity as a broker or employee of one of our customers or partners.


20.1. administration and performance of contracts with the brokerage firm or partners

The Huset customer portal for brokers ("Huset account") and associated systems process your name, social security number, e-mail address, address, telephone number and your advertising and brokerage history. This data is processed in order for you and the brokerage firm or partner to be able to administer your ads and accounts, to have an overview and see statistics on your and the brokerage firm's previous and current properties for sale, to be able to compare your brokerage statistics with other brokers, brokerage firms and partners in order to be able to offer products and services linked to the brokerage firm, etc. This processing is based on a balance of interests as a legal basis, where Huset's legitimate interest is to be able to administer and fulfill the services that follow from the agreement with the partner and the brokerage firm. If you, as an agent or broker, place an order for an additional product or service for a real estate advertisement on behalf of the brokerage firm, your name, e-mail address, social security number, the real estate advertisement and the purchased additional product or service are processed for the purpose of invoicing the brokerage firm or partner company. This processing takes place with a balance of interests as a legal basis, where Huset's legitimate interest is to be able to administer and fulfill the agreement with the client of the service/product.


20.2. When publishing an advertisement

When you, as a broker or partner representing a seller, advertise a property, your name, e-mail address, telephone number, social security number and information about the property you broker are processed. This processing is based on a balance of interests as a legal basis where Huset's legitimate interest is to be able to administer and fulfill the agreement with the brokerage firm, the partner and the property seller. The published advertisement is available on the website (Online) or in our application (Offline) during the agreed advertising period until you take down the advertisement or if the House finds special reasons to remove the advertisement before then, for example if it violates the House's publishing conditions. Furthermore, data may be published as described by the House below.


20.3. When publishing the name of the photographer/producer.

Huset processes a small amount of data about you who has photographed or filmed the real estate object published on Huset, provided that we are aware that you are the main photographer or producer of the object. In the Huset account of the broker or partner, the broker or partner can enter your name and also the name of your company or photo agency you are dealing with. This is done in order to be able to display the names of photographers on the House in certain cases, as well as to manage issues related to the rights to images and videos in the House's channels.


20.4. Monitoring of engagement and direct marketing by email and letter

The House may process your email and address for direct marketing purposes. You have the possibility to oppose the marketing by following the instructions available at the bottom of each email or letter to unsubscribe. This processing is supported by a balance of interests based on the House's interest in marketing its services and products.


20.5. For online viewing

When you as a broker or partner representing a seller of real estate, employee of a real estate agency, housing developer or property owner choose online viewing via the House for your property - ensure that the property is filmed and photographed without belongings that can identify you or others and take extra care to remove photographs and valuables, etc. You also need to be aware that the photographs and film can be seen by anyone visiting the House. The House has the right to publish this information without having to comply with the GDPR or other personal data legislation and can be published without any time limit.


20.6 Investigations

At Huset, we are constantly striving to develop our services and products. As part of this, feedback from our customers is very valuable to us and we may therefore ask you if you want to participate in surveys or other studies for this purpose, based on a legitimate interest.


20.7. With whom do we share your data?

In order for the House to be able to fulfill the agreement with you and/or carry out the processing described in this policy, e.g. to handle invoicing, mailings, provide IT systems, advertising platforms and the like, the House may transfer your personal data to our suppliers and companies we cooperate with who provide services on our behalf. This processing is necessary for us to fulfill the contract with you. These recipients are only entitled to process your personal data on behalf of the House in the context of performing a service for the House. Some examples of such processing could be - invoicing, storage or advertising. Furthermore, the House takes all reasonable legal, organizational and technical measures to ensure that your data is handled securely and with a sufficiently high level of protection when transferred to or shared with such selected third parties. Upon request, the House may disclose your personal data to authorities such as the Swedish Tax Agency if the House is required to do so by law.


20.8. What happens to my data if the company is sold?

In the event that all or part of the House's business is divested, the House may transfer your personal data to a potential buyer of the business.


20.9. How long will your personal data be kept?

Your personal data is processed as long as it is necessary for the House to administer additional purchases and other administration of the contractual relationship with the real estate agency. Data processed to publish the home seller's advertisement according to the agreement with the home seller is processed for this purpose during the publication period. This data is also processed in the Huset account for a maximum of 24 months after the advertising period. In order for the real estate agency or partner and you to be able to administer and have an overview of previous listings on Huset. If Huset becomes aware that your employment with a real estate agency is terminated, your Huset account will be deleted and your personal data will be erased.

Provided that you have not unsubscribed from receiving newsletters and marketing via e-mail and letter, we will save your e-mail address and address for marketing purposes during the ongoing customer relationship with the brokerage firm and up to a maximum of 24 months after the termination of the contractual relationship. The House shall also save the personal data that must be saved in accordance with the Accounting Act or other applicable legislation. In addition to the above, in the event of an impending dispute, the House shall retain the information necessary for the House to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.


21. contact details & support

If you have any questions or would like to make any comments, complaints or other concerns about our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us here.

When you contact our support, we process information about your case, your phone number, your name, email address and other contact details that you provide in emails or other communication (e.g. letter, phone).

The purpose of this processing is that when you contact our support, we need to process your data in order to be able to help you and otherwise handle cases.

We store communications for a maximum of 24 months
Only the House processes and is the recipient of the personal data and is therefore the data controller.

Senast uppdaterad den 2024-05-17

Compare listings

Compare